883KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT SI Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, um 1800 (Riza)
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT SI
Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Riza aus getriebenem Silber
15,9 x 12,5 cm

250,00 EUR

250,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, circa 1800 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver riza. Marked with city hallmark and assayer's mark. Minor losses, minimally restored. 15.9 x 12.5 cm.