884IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'KORSUNSKAJA' MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'KORSUNSKAJA' MIT VERMEIL-RIZA

Russland, Moskau, 1856 (Riza)
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. Silber-Riza getrieben und vergoldet. Emaillierte Plaketten
31,5 x 26,8 cm

900,00 EUR

900,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Moscow, 1856 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. A modern icon added. Enamel plaques damaged. 31.5 x 26.8 cm.