889KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VER Auction: 93-II

Russland, St. Petersburg, Trofim Semenow Bogdanow, 1842 (Oklad)
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VER
Kräftig getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber
22,2 x 18,3 cm

350,00 EUR

200,00 EUR (UV)

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, St. Petersburg, Trofim Semenov Bogdanov, 1842 (oklad) The finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad decorated with rocailles. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'TSB' in Cyrillic. A modern icon added, the border of the oklad minimally restored. 22.2 x 18.3 cm.