915KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNZERSTÖRBARE MAUER' Auction: 93-II

20. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNZERSTÖRBARE MAUER'
Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet
25 x 20 cm

150,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE 'UNBREAKABLE WALL' 20th century Oil on wood panel. The Virgin Orans is a depiction of the Virgin Mary in prayer with extended arms. It is stored in the Saint Sophia Cathedral in Kiev in Ukraine. 25 x 20 cm.