918MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSC Auction: 93-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSC
Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
106,8 x 79,8 cm

1.800,00 EUR

1.500,00 EUR (UV)

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The figures bearing golden haloes. The background stripped to gesso, minor vertical crack with losses. 106.8 x 79.8 cm.