998IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERGO Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERGO

Russland, um 1890 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1892 (Oklad)
Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus getriebenem und vergoldet
31 x 26,6 cm

800,00 EUR

3.300,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1890 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1892 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with an engraved, chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'S.G' in Cyrillic. Minor losses, the edges minimally damaged. 31 x 26.6 cm.