1003GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBKSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-OKLA Auction: 93-II

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Jakow Borisow, 1882 (Oklad)
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBKSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-OKLA
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, vergoldet
35,4 x 31 cm (ohne verglastem Kiot)

5.200,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD WITHIN KYOT Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Yakov Borisov, 1882 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a finely chased silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'BORISOV' in Cyrillic. Restored. 35.4 x 31 cm (without glazed kyot).