1042IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert
30,8 x 26,3 cm

500,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 26.3 cm.