1128IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GRIMME AUGE' Auction: 93-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GRIMME AUGE'
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimbus vergoldet
30,5 x 26,8 cm

450,00 EUR

AN ICON OF THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Facing the viewer directly Christ is portrayed solemnly, his hair arranged to one side. Painted traditionally in shades of brown, the features well defined, solemnly rendered with earthly colours. The halo gilded. The border restored, minor retouching. 30.5 x 26.8 cm.