1152IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VON SMOLENSK Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VON SMOLENSK
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf Holztafel aufgedoppelt, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion, applizier
36 x 31,3 cm

800,00 EUR

AN ICON OF CHRIST OF SMOLENSK THE SAVIOUR Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel laid down on a panel. Executed on a gold ground. Christ is depicted full-length standing on cushions delivering a blessing with his right hand and with his left hand holding the Gospels open. The robes highlighted in gilt. Two monastic saints kneeling in front of him, Sts. Sergey of Radonezh and Varlaam. Later applied enameled plaques, minimally chipped. Minor areas of retouching. 36 x 31.3 cm.