1188GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT UND DER TAUFE CHRISTI AUS EI Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT UND DER TAUFE CHRISTI AUS EI
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund ornamental punziert
36,8 x 64,3 cm

7.000,00 EUR

7.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY AND THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Gilding minimally worn. 36.8 x 64.3 cm.