1189GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM UND D Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM UND D
Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, ornamental punzierte Vergoldung
36,8 x 64,5 cm

7.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM AND THE TRANSFIGURATION FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Gilding minimally worn. 36.8 x 64.5 cm.