1190GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT JOHANNES DES TÄUFERS UND DER Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT JOHANNES DES TÄUFERS UND DER
Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand orna
36,8 x 64,3 cm

7.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND THE TRANSLATION OF THE RELICS OF ST. NICHOLAS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. 36.8 x 64.3 cm.