1197FEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER Auction: 93-II

Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
31 x 26,4 cm

6.500,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Areas of retouching. 31 x 26.4 cm.