1208GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL Auction: 93-II

GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL

Griechenland, datiert 1719
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet, Schnitzornam
43,5 x 33 cm

4.500,00 EUR

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST AT THE TEMPLE Greek, dated 1719 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background gilded. Symeon the Righteous with veiled hands holding Christ in front of an altar, the Mother of God extending her hands to receive the baby. The Prophetess Anna standing behind her, at the left Joseph bearing a cage with white doves. An architectural setting in the background. Within a carved frame. Cyrillic inscription, dated '1719' on the lower border.