1234GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTHUNG CHRISTI Auction: 93-II

Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad)
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTHUNG CHRISTI
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Getriebenes Metalloklad
53 x 43,2 cm

800,00 EUR

800,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND THE DESCENT INTO HELL WITHIN TWELVE FEASTS OF THE LITURGICAL YEAR WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 18th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a repoussé brass oklad. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Minor losses. 53 x 43.2 cm.