1246FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL Auction: 93-II

Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL
Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand
35 x 30,5 cm

150,00 EUR

3.300,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights on a gold ground. Executed against an elaborate architectural setting. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 35 x 30.5 cm.