1258IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI MIT SILBER-BASMA Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI MIT SILBER-BASMA

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Kostroma, Wassilij Akimow Tschewjakow, 1807 (Basma)
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Basma aus getrieben
36,1 x 30,3 cm

1.500,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Kostroma, Vassily Akimov Tshevyakov, 1807 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VTsh' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 36.1 x 30.3 cm.