1262MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS Auction: 93-II

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS

Russland, 17. Jh.
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
71 x 62,8 cm

1.600,00 EUR

1.300,00 EUR (UV)

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated. 71 x 62.8 cm.