1267IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER ALS ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT SILBER- Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Kostroma, Wassili Pimenow Saweljew, 1858 (Basma)
IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER ALS ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT SILBER-
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Getriebenes Silberbasma
31,7 x 27,4 cm

1.800,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AS ANGEL OF THE DESERT WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Kostroma, Vasiliy Pimenov Savelyev, 1858 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Overlaid with a repoussé silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VS' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 31.7 x 27.4 cm.