1269IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER ALS ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT VITA-SZ Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER ALS ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT VITA-SZ

Russland, 18. Jh.
Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31 x 25,5 cm

650,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AS ANGEL OF THE DESERT WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 31 x 25.5 cm.