1275IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT VITA-SZENEN MI Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Ende 19. Jh. (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT VITA-SZENEN MI
Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
31 x 26,8 cm

300,00 EUR

450,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, late 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 31 x 26.8 cm.