1308IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD

Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1810 (Oklad), Russland, 17. Jh. (Nimbus)
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Hintergrund vergoldet. Oklad aus getriebenem Silber
31,3 x 27,8 cm

1.800,00 EUR

950,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1810 (oklad), Russian, 17th century (halo) Tempera on wood panel. The halo and the background gilded. Overlaid with a repoussé silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark and assayer's mark. Applied with an engraved silver halo. Areas of retouching. 31.3 x 27.8 cm.