1309GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
44,6 x 39,8 cm

300,00 EUR

700,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders. Minor paint blisterings, minor losses, minimally restored. 44.6 x 39.8 cm.