1313GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Auction: 93-II

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION

Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Rand vergoldet und vegetabil graviert
53,9 x 44,6 cm

800,00 EUR

1.200,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and the border gilded and incised with foliage. Two selected saints on the borders. Vertical crack restored, losses, areas of retouching. 53.9 x 44.6 cm.