1314IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION

Russland, 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
30,2 x 25,7 cm

1.100,00 EUR

1.000,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: the prophet Elisha and St. Alexandra. Minimally restored. 30.2 x 25.7 cm.