1326GROSSFORMATIGES TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM MANDYLION, DER GOTTESMUTTER ' Auction: 93-II

GROSSFORMATIGES TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM MANDYLION, DER GOTTESMUTTER '

Russland, um 1900
Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert und farbig akzentuiert
48 x 72,2 cm (ge

2.200,00 EUR

3.300,00 EUR

A LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MANDYLION FLANKED BY THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' AND ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panels. The background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Minimally restored. 48 x 72.2 cm (extended).