1362GROSSE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI Auction: 93-II

GROSSE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI

Russland, Newyansk, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
35,2 x 44,5 cm

350,00 EUR

350,00 EUR

A LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE ENTOMBMENT OF CHRIST Russian, Nevyansk, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. In the foreground the Entombment. The scene organised around the lifeless body of Christ on the tombstone. His Mother behind, attended by Mary Magdalena and Martha, St. John and Joseph of Arimathea and two angels. Horizontal crack restored. 35.2 x 44.5 cm.