1363GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI Auction: 93-II

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf Holztafel aufgedoppelt, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion, ornamental punzierter Hintergrun
44,5 x 66 cm

2.300,00 EUR

2.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTOMBMENT OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel, laid down on wood panel. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, minimally restored. 44.5 x 66 cm.