1368MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM UNGLÄUBIGEN THOMAS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-I Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM UNGLÄUBIGEN THOMAS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-I
Verbund zweier massiver Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
72,2 x 58 cm

3.700,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE INCREDULITY OF ST. THOMAS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. The facial features finely executed in great detail. Minimally restored. 72.2 x 58 cm.