1401GROSSE IKONE MIT DER AUSGIEßUNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN) Auction: 93-II

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER AUSGIEßUNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN)
Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, partielle Vergoldung, Nimben ornamental punziert
39,5 x 28,8 cm

400,00 EUR

400,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON OF THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT (PENTECOST) Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden haloes ornately punched. Illustrating the descent of the Holy Spirit on disciples of Jesus after his Ascension. Showing the Mother of God surrounded by the Apostles. Losses, paint blisterings. 39.5 x 28.8 cm.