1413GROSSFORMATIGE DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI UND DER Auction: 93-II

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI UND DER
Dünne Holztafel, beidseitig mit Kreidegrund, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet
62,2 x 53,2 cm

400,00 EUR

550,00 EUR

A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST AND THE EXALTATION OF THE TRUE CROSS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on a thin wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 62.2 x 53.2 cm.