5**JOSEF ALBERS 1888 Bottrop - 1976 New Haven UNTITLED (HOMAGE TO T Auction: 94

JOSEF ALBERS
JOSEF ALBERS 1888 Bottrop - 1976 New Haven UNTITLED (HOMAGE TO T
Farbserigrafie auf festem Papier
DM 28 x 7,5 cm (R. 45,5 x 45,5 cm)

1.000,00 EUR

1.600,00 EUR

JOSEF ALBERS 1888 Bottrop - 1976 New Haven UNTITLED (HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE) Silkscreen in colours on strong paper. Print size 28 x 27,5 cm (f. 45,5 x 45,5 cm). Monogrammed and dated at lower right 'A (19)64' as well as numbered at lower left '17/165'. Browned. Mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Estate of professor Friedrich Becker, Düsseldorf.