90**MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SELECTION OF SIX Auction: 94

MARC CHAGALL
MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SELECTION OF SIX
Jeweils Farblithografie auf Papier
Jeweils SM 33,5 x 24,5 cm

350,00 EUR

440,00 EUR

MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SELECTION OF SIX PRINTS (FROM THE SERIES 'ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE BIBLE') Each work colour lithography on paper. Each work visible size 33,5 x 24,5 cm. The selection comprised: 1) 'Paradise', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 232. 2) 'Sarah and Abimelech', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 239. 3) 'Sarah and the angels', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 240. 4) 'Naemi and her daughters-in-law', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 245. 5) 'Ruth to the feet Boas', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 248. 6) 'Ahasverus banishes Vasthi', edition Verve, Paris, August 1960, Mourlot-Register No. 251. Each work mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).