99**MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SHAKESPEARES 'THE Auction: 94

MARC CHAGALL
MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SHAKESPEARES 'THE
Portfolio mit 50 (davon 31 einseitig) Lithografien auf Velin. Lose Lagen in Original-Kartondecke und Original-Kassette mit goldg
BM 42,5 x 32,5 cm sowie eine Doppelseite 42,5 x 65

1.200,00 EUR

1.800,00 EUR

MARC CHAGALL 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence SHAKESPEARES 'THE TEMPEST' Portfolio with 50 (therefrom 31 one-sided) lithographies on Velin. Loose sheets in original carton and original cassette with gilt title on the front and the reverse. Sheet size 42,5 x 32,5 cm and one double page 42,5 x 65 cm (Total measure of the cassette 45,5 x 36 x 7,5 cm). Hand-signed inside 'Marc Chagall'. One from 250 copies. The cassette part. soiled. Published by Éditions André Sauret. The lithographies were printed at Fernand Mourlot, Paris. Literature: Catalogue raisonné Cramer, No. 97. Provenance: Private collection Ruhr area.