2249KARL BAUMEISTER 1840 Zwiefalten - 1932 München Farbskizze zu den Auction: 96-IV

FARBSKIZZE ZU DEN FRAUEN-VORBILDERN FÜR DIE FÜRSTIN SOPHIE VON WALDBURG-WOLFEGG-WALDSEE ('ST. MONIKA, ST. AGNES, ST. ELISABETH, ST. NOTHBURGA, ST. KUNIGUNDE')
KARL BAUMEISTER 1840 Zwiefalten - 1932 München Farbskizze zu den
31 x 56,5 cm

1.000,00 EUR

1.500,00 EUR

"KARL BAUMEISTER 1840 Zwiefalten - 1932 Munich Coloured sketch of the female models for princess Sophie von Waldburg-Wolfegg-Waldsee ('St. Monika, St. Agnes, St. Elisabeth, St. Nothburga, St. Kunigunde') Oil on wooden panel. 31 x 56.5 cm. Signed, dated and indicated lower left 'K Baumeister München 1880'. Verso: on panel handwritten titled and indicated 'A.B.E.'. Very min. soiled, part. min. outbreaks of paint, min. rest. This painting is the design for the neo-Gothic hall of castle Wolfegg. Wolfegg. Literature: Cf. Horst Ludwig, Münchner Malerei im 19. Jh., Munich 1978, p. 64f. Literatur: Vgl. Horst Ludwig, Münchner Malerei im 19. Jh., München 1978, S. 64f. Provenance: Princess Sophie von Waldburg-Wolfegg-Waldsee, born countess of Arco-Zinneberg; Arts and antiques trade Urban & Pierigal (proof of purchase is available as copy); Since 1998 important private collection Ruhr-area."