151KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA MIT SILBER-BASMA Auction: 97-II

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, Mitte 19. Jh. (Basma)
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA MIT SILBER-BASMA
Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Silber, getrieben und punziert
21,8 x 19,5 cm

600,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Jaroslavl, mid 19th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The garments with dense chrysography. The chased and embossed silver basma marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Scratches, minimally restored. 21.8 x 19.5 cm.