183IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Auction: 97-II

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA)
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
33,7 x 28,5 cm

600,00 EUR

600,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The garments highlighted with chrysography. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Minimally restored. 33.7 x 28.5 cm.