192DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Auction: 97-II

Russland, datiert 1870
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER'
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
35,6 x 30,4 cm

600,00 EUR

A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW' Russian, dated 1870 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Basil the Great and St. Pelagia. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated '1870'. Minimally restored. 35.6 x 30.4 cm.