747KLEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI MIT SILBER-OKLAD Auction: 97-II

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, A.F. Gardner, 1878 (Oklad)
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silberoklad
20,5 x 16 cm

400,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, A.F. Gardner, 1878 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AG' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 20.5 x 16 cm.