764GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS AM ÖLBERG Auction: 97-II

Russland, um 1870
GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS AM ÖLBERG
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental gravie
42,4 x 36 cm

1.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST IN GETHSEMANE Russian, circa 1870 Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised. Minimally restored. 42.4 x 36 cm.