781GROSSFORMATIGE FESTTAGSIKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHR Auction: 97-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE FESTTAGSIKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHR
Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
44,5 x 37,5 cm

1.100,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL AND THE RESURRECTION, THE PASSION OF CHRIST AND 16 MAJOR FEASTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 44.5 x 37.5 cm.