783SELTENE GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VOR PILATUS AUS EINER Auction: 97-II

Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh.
SELTENE GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VOR PILATUS AUS EINER
Holztafel, vergoldeter Rand ornamental geschnitzt, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung
80 x 58 cm

2.700,00 EUR

A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST BEFORE PILATE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. Within a carved gilt-wood frame. Minimally restored. 80 x 58 cm.