796IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Auction: 97-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
34,5 x 30,8 cm

120,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Four selected saints on the borders. Minor vertical crack, minimally restored. 34.5 x 30 cm.