797IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT OKLAD Auction: 97-II

Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), 20. Jh. (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT OKLAD
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei. Modernes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber erg
31,5 x 27,7 cm

1.200,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), 20th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a modern silver-gilt oklad, bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Areas of restoration. 31.5 x 27.7 cm.