798MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Auction: 97-II

Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und ornamental
89 x 70,5 cm

6.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The golden background ornately punched. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 89 x 70.5 cm.