805GESCHENK DES 35. INFANTERIEREGIMENTS VON BRJANSK: GROSSFORMATIGE Auction: 97-II

Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Silberplakette)
GESCHENK DES 35. INFANTERIEREGIMENTS VON BRJANSK: GROSSFORMATIGE
Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert und farbig akzentuiert
48 x 72,2 cm (ge

2.200,00 EUR

A PRESENT OF THE 35TH BRYANSK INFANTRY REGIMENT: A LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MANDYLION FLANKED BY THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' AND ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, early 20th century (icons), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (silver plaque) Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Silberplakette) Oil on wood panels. The golden background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Minimally restored. On the reverse applied silver plaque with Cyrillic dedication inscription 'By the zeal of the lower ranks of the First Battalion of the 35th Bryansk Infantry Regiment Adjutant General Prince Gorchakov'. Silver plaque marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IF' in Cyrillic. 48 x 72.2 cm (extended).