807MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DEN SCHUTZENGEL MI Auction: 97-II

Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DEN SCHUTZENGEL MI
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
71,5 x 67,8 cm

800,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE GUARDIAN ANGEL BEARING AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Paint blisterings, losses, restored. 71.5 x 67.8 cm.