820STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Auction: 97-II

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI
Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. E
30,6 x 26,2 cm

300,00 EUR

A STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. A brass and enamel crucifix inset into the panel. The gold ground and the border ornately punched. Two selected saints on the borders: Archangel Michael and St. Alexander Nevsky. Minor paint blistering, gilding worn. 30.6 x 26.2 cm.