835GROSSFORMATIGE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI Auction: 97-II

Russland, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI
Massive Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
66,5 x 47,5 cm

4.000,00 EUR

A LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE ENTOMBMENT OF CHRIST Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Minimally restored. 66.5 x 47.5 cm.